Figure 8 Cable(GYTC8A)

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

The fibers, 250μm , are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After an Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) moisture barrier is applied around the cable core, this part of cable accompanied with the stranded wires as the supporting part are completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath to be figure 8 structure.

Product Features/ PRODUCT

·High tensile strength of stranded wires meet the requirement of self-supporting and reduce the installation cost.
·Good mechanical and temperature performance
·High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
·The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
   ·Loose tube filling compound
   ·100% cable core filling
   ·APL moisture barrier


Product Standard / PRODUCT

·GGYTC8A cable complies with Standard YD/T 1155-2011 as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics / PRODUCT

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation
     (+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0dB/km

≤3.0dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.36dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850

 

 

≥500MHZ·km

≥500MHZ·km

@1300

 

 

≥1000MHZ·km

≥600MHZ·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

 

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

Technical Parameters / PRODUCT

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Cable Diameter
     mm

Cable Weight     Kg/km

Supporting Wire Spec

Connection Diameter 
     mm

Tensile Strength   N

Crush Resistance
 N/100m

Bending Radius      mm

GYTC8A-2~60

2~60

9.5×18.3

218

ф1.0mm×7
steel strand

High * width     3.0×2.5

4000/7500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYTC8A-62~72

62~72

10.5×19.3

240

ф1.0mm×7
steel strand

High * width     3.0×2.5

4000/7500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYTC8A-74~96

62~72

12.5×20.3

280

ф1.0mm×7
steel strand

High * width 
 3.0×2.5

4000/7500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYTC8A-98~120

62~72

13.5×21.3

320

ф1.0mm×7
steel strand

High * width    3.0×2.5

4000/7500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYTC8A-122~144

62~72

15.0×24.3

350

ф1.0mm×7
steel strand

High * width   3.0×2.5

4000/7500

500/1000

15D/30D


storage/Operating Temperature :-40℃ to +70℃