Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable(GYFTY)

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

The fibers, 200/250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. After the cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.

Product Features/ PRODUCT

·Good mechanical and temperature performance
·High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant 
·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
·Good crush ability and soft
·Adopt the measures below to assure the water-proof function:
·single non-metallic central strength member
·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
·fully fiber filled

Product Standard / PRODUCT

·GYFTY cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2009 as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics / PRODUCT

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation 
     (+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0dB/km

≤3.0dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.36dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)      

@850

 

 

≥500MHZ·km

≥200MHZ·km

@1300

 

 

≥1000MHZ·km

≥600MHZ·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

 

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

Technical Parameters / PRODUCT

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Loose tube count

Filler count

Cable Diameter
   Mm

Cable Weight 
  Kg/km

Tensile Strength  
Long/short term
         N

Crush Resistance
Long/short term   N/100mm

Bending 
Radius
Static/dynamic       mm

GYFTY-2~6

2~6

1

4

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

  15D/30D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12

2

3

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18

3

2

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-20~24

20~24

4

1

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30

5

0

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36

5

0

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-38~48

38~48

5

0

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-50~60

50~60

5

0

9.0

88

800/1500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-62~72

62~72

6

0

9.5

100

1000/2000

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-74~84

74~84

7

1

10.5

120

1000/2000

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-86~96

86~96

8

0

10.5

120

1500/2500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-98~108

98~108

9

1

11.5

150

1500/2500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-110~120

110~120

10

0

12.0

150

1500/2500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-122~144

122~144

12

0

13.0

150

1500/2500

500/1000

15D/30D

GYFTY-146~216

146~216

18

0

13.0

150

1000/2000

500/1000

15D/30D


storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃