stranded loose tube armored fiber optic cable(GYTS)

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

The fibers,200/ 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. The cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, over which a thin PE inner sheath is applied. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

Product Features/ PRODUCT

·Good mechanical and temperature performance
·High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant  
·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
·Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking 
·PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation       
·To assure the water-proof function by: 
  ·Single steel wire as central strength member
  ·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
  ·Fully filled in the cable
  ·PSP layer


Product Standard / PRODUCT

•GYTS cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2009 as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics / PRODUCT

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0dB/km

≤3.0dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36dB/km

 

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth  
(Class A)

@850

 

 

≥500MHZ·km

≥500MHZ·km

@1300

 

 

≥1000MHZ·km

≥600MHZ·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

 

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

Technical Parameters / PRODUCT

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Loose tube count

Filler    count

Cable Diameter 
mm

Cable Weight   Kg/km

ensile Strength 
Long/short term 
N

Crush Resistance
 Long/short term 
 N/100m

Bending Radius 
Static/dynamic 
mm

GYTS-2~6

2~6

1

4

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-8~12

8~12

2

3

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-14~18

14~18

3

2

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-20~24

20~24

4

1

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-26~30

26~30

5

0

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-32~36

32~36

5

0

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-38~48

38~48

5

0

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-50~60

50~60

5

0

9.5

116

1000/2000

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-62~72

62~72

6

0

10.0

159

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-74~84

74~84

7

1

11.0

209

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-86~96

86~96

8

0

11.0

209

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-98~108

98~108

9

1

12.5

232

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-110~120

110~120

10

0

12.5

232

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-122~132

122~132

11

1

13.5

280

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-134~144

134~144

12

0

13.5

280

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D

GYTS-146~216

146~216

12

0

13.5

280

1750/3500

1000/2000

15D/30D


storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃