Multi Loose Tube Miner Optical Fiber Cable(MGTSV)

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

MGTSV fiber optic cable, the fibers, 200μm or 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. The cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. The PSP is longitudinally applied over the cable core, a thin PE inner sheath is applied, then the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

Product Features/ PRODUCT

·Good mechanical and temperature performance
·High strength loose tube has good performance of water proof and high strength
·Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
·Good crush resistance and flexibility
·The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
    ·Steel wire used as the central strength member
    ·Loose tube filling compound
    ·100% cable core filling
    ·PSP enhancing moisture-proof and anti-rodent 
    ·Good water resistance material prevent longitudinal seepage 
·Blue flame retardant PVC as second sheath to make the cable has good flame retardant performance.


Product Standards / PRODUCT

·MGTSV cable complies with Standard MT386-1995 test method and decision rule of the flame retardant of the cable used in coal mine.

Optical Characteristics / PRODUCT

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation      (+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0dB/km

≤3.0dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.36dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth       (Class A)

@850

 

 

≥500MHZ·km

≥500MHZ·km

@1300

 

 

≥1000MHZ·km

≥600MHZ·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

 

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

Technical Parameters / PRODUCT

 
     Cable Type

 
     Fiber Count

 
     Tubes+Fills


     Cable Diameter
     mm


     Cable Weight
     Kg/km

 
     Tensile Strength    Long/Short Term
     N

 
     Crush Resistance
  Long/Short Term
     N/100m

 
     Bending Radius
  Static/Dynamic
     mm

MGTSV-2~6

2~60

5

12.2

156

1000/2000

500/1500

15D/30D

MGTSV-62~72

62~72

6

13.8

210

1750/3500

500/1500

15D/30D

MGTSV-74~96

74~96

8

15.1

242

1750/3500

500/1500

15D/30D

MGTSV-98~120

98~120

10

17.2

280

1750/3500

500/1500

15D/30D

MGTSV-122~144

122~144

12

19.0

320

1750/3500

500/1500

15D/30D

MGTSV-146~216

146~216

18

19.0

320

1750/3500

500/1500

15D/30D


Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃