FTTH drop cable

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

The optical fiber unit is positioned in the centre. Two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) are placed at the two sides. A steel wire as the additional strength member is also applied. Then the cable is completed with a black or color LSZH sheath.

Product Features/ PRODUCT

·Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property.
·Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber.
·Single steel wire or messengers as the additional strength member ensures good performance of tensile strength.
·Simple structure, light weight and high practicability.
·Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance.
·Low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant sheath.


Product Standards/ PRODUCT

·Complies with Standard YD/T 1997-2009.

Optical Characteristics/ PRODUCT

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation      (+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.5B/km

≤3.5B/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.5B/km

≤1.5B/km

@1310nm

≤0.40/km

≤0.45/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.30/km

≤0.30/km

 

 

Bandwidth       (Class A)

@850

 

 

≥500MHZ·km

≥20MHZ·km

@1300

 

 

≥1000MHZ·km

≥600MHZ·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

 

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 


Technical Parameters/ PRODUCT

 
     Fiber Count

 
     Cable Diameter
     mm


     Cable Weight
     Kg/km

 
     Tensile Strength
  Long/Short Term 
     N

 
     Crush Resistance
  Long/Short Term
     N/100m


     Bending Radius           Static/Dynamic
     mm

1

2.0×5.0

20

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

2

2.0×5.0

20

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

4

2.0×5.0

20

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

6

2.0×5.5

21

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

8

2.0×6.0

23

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

12

2.0×7.0

25

100/200

1000/2200

15D/30D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -20℃ to + 60℃