Optical fiber composite stainless steel loose tube

Product Show/ PRODUCT

Copyrights Reserved

Product description/ PRODUCT

F-SST(Optical fiber composite stainless steel loose tube) is one kind of seamless tube, which is made of stainless steel, after laser longitudinal welding and jelly filling in the middle. With marvelous performance of longitudinal water resistance, the tube is perfect to maintain good protection of optical fiber. It is especially designed for harsh environments, and can be used for various applications from oil well to military, underwater, fire resistant, and anti-rodent facilities etc. It is suitable for the direct use or basis use or basic optical units of fiber cable.

Application/ PRODUCT

Fire monitoring
Oil well exploration
Oil pipe monitoring and communication
Optical unit for multipurpose optical cable

Construction/ PRODUCT

Single mode, multimode fiber or high temperature optical fiber, maximum of 48 optical fibers
F-SST
Filling jelly in the middle and longitudinal water resistance

Features/ PRODUCT

Small size and low weight
Good mechanical performance, withstanding the tensile force and force and super pressure
Waterproof, moisture-proof, anti-rodents,no rusty
Resistance to acid, alkali, salt corrsion
Non-toxic, flame retardant, fire and explosion proof
Outstanding high and low temperature performances
With excellent fire resistance, it can keep communication in the fire(800℃) more than 2 hours with normal optical fiber

Optical Characteristics/ PRODUCT


G.652

G.655

50/125 μm

62.5 / 125 μm

Attenuation  
(+ 20 ° C)

@ 850nm



≤3.0dB / km

≤3.0dB / km

@ 1300nm



≤1.0dB / km

≤1.0dB / km

@ 1310nm

≤0.36dB / km




@ 1550nm

≤0.22dB / km

≤0.23dB / km



Bandwidth  
(Class A)

@ 850



≥ 500MHZ · km

≥ 500MHZ · km

@ 1300



≥1000MHZ · km

≥600MHZ · km

Numerical aperture




0.200 ± 0.015NA

0.275 ± 0.015 NA

Cable cut-off wavelength


≤1260nm

≤1480nm




Structure parameters/ PRODUCT

Fiber core number

structure size

Cable weight

Allow tension (N)

Allowing crush force (N)

Diameter d

Wall thickness t

Kg / km

Long-term / short-term

Long-term / short-term

1

0.90

0.18

3.38

140/280

2000/4000

2

1.20

0.18

4.95

160/320

2000/4000

4

1.35

0.18

5.75

250/500

2000/4000

6

1.50

0.18

6.58

270/540

2000/4000

8

1.80

0.20

8.99

350/700

1000/2000

12

2.00

0.20

10.27

400/800

1000/2000

twenty four

2.40

0.20

12.88

500/1000

1000/2000

36

2.80

0.20

15.70

600/1200

1000/2000

48

3.40

0.30

26.90

650/1300

1000/2000

72

4.10

0.30

32.39

800/1800

1000/2000

96

4.60

0.30

36.34

900/1800

1000/2000

Temperature range/ PRODUCT

Operating temperature: -60~+80℃
Storage temperature: -60~+85℃